People Highlighted

2003

Li Yuanjie   

Gong Feili

 

2006

Wang Jianzhi

 

2008

Chen Chuanyao

 

2009

Yan Guoping

 

2011

He Songling 

Xiong Yonghong

 

Changjiang Scholars

 

 

 

 

 

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luo Qingming

Distinguished Professor

Wuhan National Laboratory of Optoelectronics (WNLO)

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

 

 

Jiang Xiangqian

Distinguished Professor 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Qiang Xiangqian

Distinguished Professor

Department of Control Science and Engineering

Chen Zhonghua

Distinguished Professor

Tongji Hospital

Ren  Jiagang

Distinguished Professor

School of Mathematics & Statistics

Liu Xinzhi

Distinguished Professor

School of Automation

Lu Jidong

Distinguished Professor

School of Energy & Power Engineering

Xu Tao

Distinguished Professor

School of Life Science & Technology

 

 

 

2001

 

 

 

 

 

Jing Han

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Luo Jun

Distinguished Professor

School of Physics

Luo Ying

Distinguished Professor

School of Physics

 

 

 

2002

 

 

 

 

 

Wei Qingyi

Chair Professor

School of Public Health

Qiu Jianrong

Distinguished Professor

School of Energy & Power Engineering

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

 

 

Wang Jianzhi

Distinguished Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

Liu Sheng

Distinguished Professor

Mechanical Science and Engineering, WNLO

Zhou Zhiping

Distinguished Professor

WNLO

Ai Chuarong

Chair Professor

School of Economics

Gu Peihua

Chair Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Wan Yi

Chair Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Hu Bingchang

Chair Professor

School of Public Health

 

 

 

2005

 

 

 

 

 

Liu Wen

Distinguished Professor

WNLO

Xu Minghou

Distinguished Professor

School of Energy & Power Engineering

Zhu Jiangang

Chair Professor

WNLO

Wang Lihong

Chair Professor

School of Life Science & Technology,WNLO

Wang Qing

Chair Professor

School of Life Science & Technology

 

 

 

2006

 

 

 

 

 

Duan Jinqiao

Chair Professor

School of Mathematics and Statistics

Zhu Chunsong

Chair Professor

Institute of image recognition and artificial intelligence

Lu Xingpei

Distinguished Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Shao Xinyu

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Gu Ming

Chair Professor

WNLO

Liu Bo

Chair Professor

WNLO

Lu Peixiang

Distinguished Professor

WNLO

Miao Xiangshui

Distinguished Professor

WNLO

Wu Xinghua

Chair Professor

School of Material Science & Engineering

 

 

 

2007

 

 

 

 

 

Zeng Shaoqun

Distinguished Professor 

School of Life Science & Technology,WNLO

Li Liang

Distinguished Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Ruan Xinbo

Distinguished Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Chen Jianguo

Distinguished Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

Xiong Caihua

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Lu Chuang kemei

Chair Professor

WNLO

Zou Weiping

Chair Professor 

Union Hospital

Cai Lihui

Chair Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

Li Shaofan

Chair Professor

School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics

Cai Jin

Chair Professor

Tongji Hospital

He Xi

Chair Professor

School of Life Science & Technology

Chen Jie

Chair Professor

Department of Control Science & Engineering

 

 

 

2008

 

 

 

 

 

Chen Xuedong

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Feng  Dan

Distinguished Professor

School of Computer Science & Technology

Wang Wei

Distinguished Professor

Tongji Hospital

Dai Huichao

Distinguished Professor

School of Hydropower & Information Engineering

Huang Xiaolong

Chair Professor

School of Economics

Li Xiaojiang

Chair Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

Shang Guandong kai

Chair Professor

School of Material Science & Engineering

Wei Guoji

Chair Professor

School of Management

Yu Qingquan

Chair Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

 

Huang Yunhui

Distinguished Professor

School of Material Science & Engineering

Yin Zhouping

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and  Engineering

Jin Hai

Distinguished Professor

School of Computer Science & Technology

Yue Dong

Distinguished Professor

School of Control Science & Engineering

Hu Yu

Distinguished Professor

Union Hospital

Wu Tangchun

Distinguished Professor

School of  Public Health

Xie Zhigang

Chair Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Duan Yong

Chair Professor

School of Physics

Xiong Zixiang

Chair Professor

Department of Electronics and Information Engineering 

Li Shuming

Chair Professor

School of pharmacy

Shen Kang

Chair Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

 

 

Shi Tielin

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Zhu Hongping

Distinguished Professor

School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics

Wang Hongwei

Distinguished Professor

School of Automation

Ye Keqiang

Chair Professor

School of Basic Medical Science

Zhang Qian

Chair Professor

Department of Electronics and Information Engineering

Wang Lianping

Chair Professor

School of Energy & Power Engineering

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

 

Xu Shunqing

Distinguished Professor

School of Public Health

Zhang Guojun

Distinguished Professor

School of Mechanical Science and  Engineering

Wen Jinyu

Distinguished Professor

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Zheng Junqie

Distinguished Professor

School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics

Lu Yongfeng

Chair Professor

WNLO

Viswanathan Kumar

Chair Professor

School of Management

 

 

 

2013, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

Xu Xianzhong

Chair Professor

School of Life Science & Technology

Liu Jianfeng

Distinguished Professor

School of Life Science & Technology 

Zhou Huamin

Distinguished Professor

School of Material Science & Engineering

Guo Lizhao

Distinguished Professor

School of Energy & Power Engineering

Zhang Yingqiang

Distinguished Professor

School of Education 

Hua Kai

Distinguished Professor

Union Hospital

 

No.      

Year

Project Title

Top Project Scientist

School & Department

1

1999

Basic research of the prevention of coal burning pollution

Zheng Chuguang

School of Energy & Power Engineering

2

2002

Research of Invasion and Metastasis mechanism of Malignant Tumor and molecular repression

Ma Ding

Tongji Hospital

3

2003

Basic research of repair and functional reconstruction of nerve injuries

Xiao Chuanguo

Union Hospital

4

2003

Research of the gravitation and relevant physical law based on weak interaction measurement platform

Luo Jun

School of Physics

5

2004

Research of the organization model and core technology of next -generation Internet information storage

Feng Dan

School of Computer Science & Technology

6

2005

Basic research of digital manufacturing

Ding Han

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

7

2006

Research of the enhanced oil recovery by green house gases and their underground storage

Zheng Chuguang

School of Energy & Power Engineering

8

2007

Research of the basic theory and method of the virtualization of computing system

Jin Hai

School of Computer Science & Technology

 

9

2007

Basic research of clinical monitoring and prevention of acute exacerbation of chronic hepatitis B

Ning Qin

Tongji Hospital

10

2008

Research of the vicious biological behavior of invasion and metastasis of Malignant tumor and molecular repression

 

Tongji Hospital

11

2009

Research of the gravitation and relevant physical law based on precise measurement physics

Luo Jun

School of Physics

12

2010

Basic research of digital manufacturing of aviation parts difficult to machine

Ding Han

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

13

2010

Basic research of system theory and technology of data storage facing complex application environment

Feng Dan

School of Computer Science & Technology

14

2010

Basic research of the harm caused by atmospheric particles

Wu Tangchun

School of Public Health

15

2010

Basic research of the new technology and method of the optical imaging of in vivo protein

Luo Qingming

WNLO

 

16

2011

Basic research of forming manufacturing of muti- temporal and spatial pulsed high magnetic field

Li Liang

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

17

2011

Reseach of the grid connection basic scientific problems of large-scale wind power generation

Yuan Xiaoming

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

18

2012

Basic and intervention study of  major depressive disorder  inheritance and neurobiology

Chen Jianguo

School of Basic Medical Science

19

2012

Basic research of intelligent manufacturing of high-quality complex parts

Li Guoming

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

20

2013

Basic research of the manufacturing of high service performance marine dynamic positioning equipment

Shao Xinyu

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

 

21

2013

Research of the basic theory and method of cloud computing safety

Jin Hai

School of  Computer  Science &  Technology

22

2014

Research of the new method and tool of the fine structure imaging of primate neural circuits

Zeng Shaoqun

WNLO

 

Notes:

1.There are 20 Top National Key Basic Research Programs of China(973 Program)with HUST as the first leading unit with altogether 14 Top scientists, 5 of whom are approved of the project of 973 program twice, they are : Zheng Chuguan, Luo Jun, Feng Dan, Ding Han, and Jin Hai.

2.HUST is the leading undertaking unit of the project-Research of the vicious biological behavior of invasion and metastasis of Malignant  tumor and molecular  repression ,approved in 2008. The Top project scientist -Zhan Qimin is a professor of  Peking Union Medical College

3.National Key Basic Research Program of China(973 Program)began to be implemented in 1998.

 

 

 

 

 

1994

 

 

Luo Jun

 

School of Physics

 

1995    

 

 

Zhou Zhuan

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Wu Ya

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

 

1996    

 

 

Ren Jiagang

 

School of Mathematics and Statistics

 

 

 

1997    

 

 

Ding Han

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Gong jiangping

 

Tongji Hospital

 

1999    

 

 

Kong Weijia

 

Union Hospital

Xiao Chuanguo

 

                Union Hospital

Wang Jianzhi

 

School of Basic Medicine

 

2000

 

 

Jiang Xiangqian

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Xu Tao

 

School of Life Science & Technology

Ma Ding

 

Tongji Hospital

Luo Qingming

 

School of Life Science & Technology

 

2001

 

 

Wu Ying

 

          School of Physics

Luo Xiaoping

 

Tongji Hospital

Jin Hai

 

School of Computer Science & Technology

 

2002   

 

 

Li He

 

School of Basic Medicine

Ning Qin

 

Tongji Hosptial

Huang Shiang

 

Union Hospital

 

2003   

 

 

Xu Minghou

 

School of Energy & Power Engineering

 

2004

 

 

Chen Jianguo

 

               School of Basic Medicine

 

2005

 

 

Xiao Yi

 

             School of Physics

Wu Tangchun

 

School of Public Health

Qiu Jianrong

 

School of Energy & Power Engineering

 

2006

 

 

Yin Zhouping

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

 

2007

 

 

Wang Wei

 

Tongji Hospital

Zhang Xu

 

Tongji Hospital

 

2008  

 

 

Hu Yu

 

Union Hospital

Xie Xiaolin

 

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Huang Yunhui

 

School of Materials Science & Engineering

Shao Xinyu

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Li Liang

 

School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

 

2009

 

 

Zeng Shaoqun

 

School of Life Science & Technology

Lu Peixiang

 

School of Optical and Electronic Information

Zhu Hongping

 

School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics

Shi Huanzhong

 

Union Hospital

 

2010

 

 

Zhou Jianfeng

 

Tongji Hospital

Zhou Huaichun

 

School of Energy & Power Engineering

Xiong Caihua

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Feng Dan

 

          School of Computer Science & Technology

 

2011

 

 

Zeng Zhigang

 

School of Automation

Zhang XinLiang

 

WNLO

Wang Hongwei

 

School of Automation

Guo Zhaoli

 

School of Energy & Power Engineering

Zhou Huamin

 

School of Materials Science and Engineering

 

2012

 

 

Wu Jun

 

          School of Mathematics and Statistics

Liu Jianfeng

 

School of Life Science & Technology

 

2013

 

 

Tu Liangcheng

 

School of Physics

Jiang Tao

 

Department of Electronics and Information Engineering

Liu Zheng

 

Tongji Hospital

 

2014

 

 

Xie Qingguo

 

School of Life Science & Technology

 

 

 

2015

 

 

Li Zhichun

 

School of Management

Cheng Xiang

 

Union Hospital

Liu Shiyuan

 

School of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Zhu Jintao

 

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Xia Fan

 

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering